English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Coining)
alloy [correct, noun, standardized]; solid alloy [correct]
DEF: One of a large number of substances having metallic properties and consisting of two or more elements.
OBS: With few exceptions all of the components in an alloy are metallic elements.
OBS: Alloys are used to produce a coin of more durable and cheaper composition. For example, gold is used in combination with other metals, often copper, nickel, silver, or zinc to change its color or reduce malleability.
OBS: alloy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Monnayage)
alliage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; alliage massif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance métallique résultant du mélange d'un élément métallique de base (élément prédominant en masse) et d'autres éléments [...]
OBS: [Les alliages sont utilisés] dans la fabrication d'une pièce de monnaie pour la rendre plus durable ou moins chère.
OBS: alliage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Metales y aleaciones no ferrosos - Varios; Acuñación de moneda)
aleación [correct, feminine noun]; aleación maciza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substancia que consiste en dos o más elementos metálicos o la combinación de elementos metálicos y no metálicos que se disuelven entre sí cuando se les funde o derrite.