English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"Canadian" sovereign [correct]
OBS: sovereign : A former British gold coin struck with the monarch's effigy and worth one pound. Gold sovereings were also struck at the Ottawa Mint from 1908 to 1919; they were known as "Canadian" sovereigns, or "Ottawa Mint sovereigns".
OBS: To strike sovereings, the Ottawa Mint Refinery brought the rough gold up to a purity of at least 99.5% (.995 fine) before alloying it with copper to make .990 fine gold for coinage purposes. The coins were of specimen quality.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
souverain «canadien» [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce d'or frappée de façon intermittente de 1908 à 1919.
OBS: souverain : Pièce de monnaie britannique en or portant l'effigie du souverain. On frappa également des souverains «canadiens» à la Monnaie d'Ottawa de 1908 à 1919.
OBS: Pour frapper des souverains, l'Affinerie de la Monnaie d'Ottawa amenait l'or brut à un titre d'au moins 995 (,995 ou 995%) (soit 99,5%) afin qu'il pût être allié avec le cuivre et ramené à une pureté de 900 (,900 ou 900%) pour la frappe. Les pièces étaient de qualité spécimen.