English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
double dollar [correct]
DEF: The 1865 $2 gold coin of Newfoundland with three denomination references :"TWO HUNDRED CENTS", "2 DOLLARS", and "ONE HUNDRED PENCE".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de deux dollars [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de deux dollars en or émise par le gouvernement de Terre-Neuve en 1865. Elle porte une triple inscription de sa valeur : «TWO HUNDRED CENTS», «2 DOLLARS» et «ONE HUNDRED PENCE».