English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
minor coin [correct]
DEF: Any coin less than crown weight, size, or value, in any metal but gold.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
pièce mineure [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de moindre importance [feminine noun]; pièce de moindre valeur [feminine noun]