English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
expression of value [correct]
DEF: The value of the coin; the value written on it.
OBS: The expression was triple on the gold two-dollar coin of Newfoundland in 1865 :"TWO HUNDRED CENTS", "2 DOLLARS", and "ONE HUNDRED PENCE".
OBS: See related term: double dollar.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
expression de la valeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription de la valeur d'une pièce sur celle-ci.
OBS: La valeur d'une pièce est habituellement exprimée en une seule version et sur le revers d'une pièce. Elle était triple sur la pièce de deux dollars en or émise par Terre-Neuve en 1865.