English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
gilt coin [correct]
DEF: A coin that has been covered with a thin layer of gold.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce dorée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut avoir doré une pièce de qualité moindre pour confondre le collectionneur.