English (Coins and Bank Notes; Coining)
sovereign [correct]; gold sovereign [correct]
DEF: A former British gold coin struck with the monarch’s effigy and worth one pound. Gold sovereigns were also struck at the Ottawa Mint from 1908 to 1919; they were known as "Canadian" sovereigns, or "Ottawa Mint sovereigns".
OBS: To strike sovereigns, the Ottawa Mint Refinery brought the rough gold up to a purity of at least 99. 5%(. 995 fine) before alloying it with copper to make. 900 fine gold for coinage purposes. The coins were of specimen quality.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Monnayage)
souverain [correct, masculine noun]; souverain d'or [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie britannique en or portant l'effigie du souverain. On frappa également des souverains «canadiens» à la Monnaie d'Ottawa de 1908 à 1919.
OBS: Pour frapper des souverains, l'Affinerie de la Monnaie d'Ottawa amenait l'or brut à un titre d'au moins 995 (,995 ou 995 0/00) afin qu'il put être allié avec le cuivre et ramené à une pureté de 900 (,900 ou 900%) pour la frappe. Les pièces étaient de qualité spécimen.