English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
premium [correct, noun]
DEF: The amount by which the selling price of gold coinage exceeds the value of its fine gold content; Gold Maple Leaf purchasers receive a portion of the original premium paid, upon subsequent sale.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
prime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le prix de vente d'une pièce d'or et la valeur de sa teneur en or; les acheteurs de la Feuille d'érable en or récupèrent une partie de la prime versée à l'achat lorsqu'ils revendent leur pièce.