English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
fractional Maple Leaf coin [correct]; fraction of the Maple Leaf [correct]
DEF: Any of the Gold or Platinum Maple Leaf investment coins representing 1/20, 1/10, ¼, or ½ troy ounce of pure metal.
OBS: The Silver Maple Leaf coin comes in a unique one-ounce format.
OBS: In this entry, the "Maple Leaf (coin)" must be understood as a bullion coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
division de la Feuille d'érable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des pièces d'investissement représentant 1/20, 1/10, ¼ ou ½ once troy de la Feuille d'érable en or ou en platine.
OBS: La Feuille d'érable en argent se présente en format unique d'une once.