English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
consumption [correct]; gold consumption [correct]; consumption of gold [correct]
CONT: Consumption of gold occurs in industrial applications : in the manufacture of jewellry, the electronics industry, dentistry and other applications such as the insulation of buildings. It also includes the minting of official coins such as the Canadian Maple Leaf or the South African Krugerrand, and the production of medals, fake coins and medallions.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
consommation d'or [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La consommation d'or porte sur les usages industriels : la fabrication de bijoux, l'électronique, l'art dentaire et autres utilisations, comme l'isolation des bâtiments. Elle comprend également la frappe de monnaies officielles comme la Feuille d'érable canadienne ou le Krugerrand d'Afrique du Sud, et la production de médailles, de pièces de monnaie factices et de médaillons.