English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Electrochemistry)
aqueous electrolysis [correct]
CONT: Electrolytic processes(...) fall into two groups : those using an aqueous electrolyte, and those using a fused salt electrolyte maintained at a high temperature. In both, the electrolyte contains a compound that dissociates into metallic ions that are positively charged and therefore move to, and are deposited on, the cathode.(...) Aqueous electrolysis is employed to refine most of the copper recovered by smelting and to produce lead, gold, silver and several less common metals in exceptionally pure form.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Électrochimie)
électrolyse aqueuse [correct]
CONT: (...) l'électrolyse aqueuse (...) s'effectue tantôt avec des anodes insolubles et inattaquables, tantôt avec des anodes solubles. Dans le premier cas, le courant décompose la solution et précipite le métal ; dans le second, il y a transport du métal de l'anode à la cathode. L'électrolyse aqueuse (...) comporte de nombreuses applications industrielles en métallurgie : (...) affinage des métaux bruts (cuivre, plomb, métaux précieux), extraction de métaux purs.