English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
methyl orange [correct]; sodium 4-{[4-(dimethylamino)phenyl]diazenyl}benzene-1- sulfonate [correct, see observation]; sodium 4-{[4-(dimethylamino)phenyl]azo}benzene-1- sulfonate [correct]; C.I. Acid Orange 52 [correct]; C.I. Acid orange 52; eniamethyl orange [correct]; gold orange [correct]; helianthine [correct]; tropaeolin [correct]; 4-dimethylaminoazobenzene-4'-sulphonic acid sodium salt [former designation, correct]; p-{[p-(dimethylamino)phenyl]azo}benzenesulfonic acid sodium salt [former designation, correct]
DEF: An azo dye used as an acid-base indicator; used for titrations involving weak bases.
CONT: Methyl orange is an intensely colored compound used in dyeing and printing textiles. It is also known as C. I. Acid Orange 52, C. I. 13025, helianthine B, Orange III, Gold orange, and Tropaeolin D. Chemists use methyl orange as an indicator in the titration of weak bases with strong acids. It changes from red(at pH 3. 1) to orange-yellow(at pH 4. 4).... Methyl orange is synthesized by reaction of sulfanilic acid, sodium nitrite, and dimethylaniline.
CONT: Basis for calculations for removal of carbonate hardness by lime, and checking the results obtained. ... the complete alkalinity titration of the raw water (measured in the presence of methyl orange) ...
OBS: sodium 4-{[4-(dimethylamino)phenyl]}benzene-1-sulfonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: C.I. Acid orange 52: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: [Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as]: C.I. 13205; Dexon; Diazoben; KCA methyl orange; helianthine B; methyl orange B; Orange 3; Orange III.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H14N3O3S•Na or NaO3S-C6H4-N=N-C6H4-N(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Études et analyses environnementales)
4-{[4-(diméthylamino)phényl]diazényl}benzène-1-sulfonate de sodium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-{[4-(diméthylamino)phényl]azo}benzène-1-sulfonate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; méthylorange [correct, masculine noun]; hélianthine [correct, feminine noun]; orangé acide 52 (C.I.) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Orange acide, C.I. 52 [masculine noun]; orange III Poirier [correct, masculine noun]; tropéoline D [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylamino-4 benzène azobenzènesulfonate-4' de sodium [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Colorant pour laine et soie; indicateur de pH rose <3,1-4,4> jaune.
CONT: Bases de calcul et contrôles de la décarbonatation à la chaux. [...] titre alcalimétrique complet de l'eau brute (mesuré en présence de méthylorange) [...]
OBS: 4-{[4-(diméthylamino)phényl]diazényl}benzène-1-sulfonate de sodium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Orange acide, C.I. 52 : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: C.I. : Abréviation faisant référence à la nomenclature du Colour Index publié par la Society of Dyers and Colourists des États-Unis.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H14N3O3S•Na ou NaO3S-C6H4-N=N-C6H4-N(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
anaranjado de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H14N3O3S•Na o NaO3S-C6H4-N=N-C6H4-N(CH3)2