English (Analytical Chemistry)
fire assay [correct]
DEF: Analysis of a metal-bearing material, especially gold and silver, by assaying a sample with a suitable flux and measuring the content of resulting metal leads by weighing or atomic absorption techniques.
French (Chimie analytique)
essai pyrognostique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essais faits au chalumeau (coloration de flammes) pour reconnaître la nature d'une substance.