English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
reserve asset [correct]
DEF: Any asset that is used as international reserves, including a national currency, precious metal such as gold, or SDRs [special drawing rights].
CONT: The SDR (special drawing right) is an international reserve asset created by the International Monetary Fund and allocated to its members to supplement existing reserve assets.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
avoir de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; actif de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le DTS (droit de tirage spécial), instrument de réserve international créé par le Fonds monétaire international, est alloué aux États membres en complément des avoirs de réserve existants.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
instrumento de reserva [masculine noun]; activo de reserva [masculine noun]