English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
18% currency
DEF: The capital paid to the [World] Bank by a member country in its own currency.
OBS: Members have to pay in 20% of their initial shares, of which 2% is in gold and 18% in the national currency. This is the 18% currency. though subsequent capital increases have required a lower national currency payment, this amount is still called 18% currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie des 18 % [feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda de los 18% [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Monto del 18% pagado por un miembro en su moneda.