English (Precious Metals (Metallurgy); Coins and Bank Notes)
gold content [correct]
DEF: The amount of gold formally maintained in the legal tender of a currency.
French (Métaux précieux (Métallurgie); Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
teneur en or [correct, feminine noun]; teneur-or [feminine noun]
CONT: La France ne pourrait accepter qu'un faible réajustement du franc vis-à-vis du dollar ce qui serait le cas, si la teneur-or du dollar était diminuée mettons de 5% [...]
Spanish (Metales preciosos (Metalurgia); Monedas y billetes)
contenido de oro [masculine noun]