English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stockpiling of gold [correct]; stockpiling [correct]
CONT: Stockpiling of gold is broken down into government and private investor demand. Though gold is no longer the cornerstone of the world's international payments system, it has of course retained much of its central monetary significance. Governments continue to hold gold as official reserve(whether in central banks or in organizations such as the International Monetary Fund).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
constitution de réserves d'or [correct, feminine noun]; constitution de réserves [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La constitution de réserves d'or se répartit entre la demande des gouvernements et des investisseurs privés. Bien que l'or ait cessé d'être la pierre angulaire du système mondial des paiements internationaux, il a évidemment conservé une bonne partie de son importance dans les systèmes monétaires centraux.