English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
demand for gold [correct]; gold demand [correct]
CONT: To illustrate, an unusually uncertain world political situation, including events in Iran and Afghanistan, coupled with high inflation and lack of confidence in the U. S. economy and its dollar, contributed to greatly increased demand for gold which boosted its price to a record high in early 1980.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
demande d'or [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A titre d'exemple, au début de 1980, la situation politique particulièrement incertaine dans le monde, y compris les événements en Iran et en Afghanistan, jointe à une forte inflation et à un manque de confiance envers l'économie des États-Unis et le dollar américain, ont contribué à susciter une forte hausse de la demande d'or, qui en a fait grimper le prix à des sommets jamais atteints auparavant.