English (Foreign Trade; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dollar holding [correct]
OBS: Increasingly in the 1960s(...) a good deal of the dollar holding was involuntary and not voluntary, and the decade loss of gold by America would have been even greater if it had reflected the spontaneous laws of supply and demand(...).
French (Commerce extérieur; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
avoir dollar