English (Paleontology; Gold and Silver Mining)
fossil placer [correct]; fossil placer deposit [correct]
CONT: Over time, placer gold deposits can be buried and lithified to form fossil placers.
CONT: Fossil placer deposits are also of great importance, with the world's largest gold deposit, the Witwatersrand reefs of South Africa, an excellent example.
French (Paléontologie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
placer fossile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Witwatersrand d'Afrique du Sud est un placer fossile.