English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
greenback [correct]
DEF: a United States legal-tender note, usually printed in green on the back, originally issued against the credit of the country and not against gold or silver on deposit.
CONT: Such currency scares are rude reminders that faith alone, not precious metal, guarantees the greenback.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
billet vert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: le dollar américain.