English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
pay-dirt; pay dirt; pay lead
DEF: that portion of an alluvial deposit which contains gold in paying quantity.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
riche gravier aurifère [masculine noun]
OBS: Glossaire 43