English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Olympic Dam deposit [correct, Australia]
OBS: In southern Australia.
OBS: The Olympic Dam deposit, discovered in 1975, is mined for copper, gold, silver, and uranium. It rivals the largest porphyry copper deposits in terms of contained copper, and forms the largest single resource of uranium in the world.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gisement d'Olympic Dam [correct, masculine noun, Australia]
OBS: Dans le sud de l'Australie.
OBS: Le gisement d'Olympic Dam, découvert en 1975, est exploité pour le cuivre, l'or, l'argent et l'uranium. Il concurrence les plus vastes gisements porphyriques de cuivre du point de vue de la quantité de cuivre contenue et il constitue le plus grand gisement d'uranium du monde.