English (Mining Wastes; Pollutants; Water Pollution)
mining sediment [correct]
CONT: However, recent research has identified massive storage of mining sediments in rivers draining the Sierra piedmont. These sediments are mobilized during floods and deposited in the bypasses in large volumes. Such deposition has major implications for flood control, the fate of mercury used extensively in gold mining, agricultural production, and lowland floodplain habitats.
French (Déchets miniers; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
sédiment minier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des résidus miniers déposés dans les rivières Ok Tedi et Fly ont entraîné une accumulation du lit de la rivière en aval de la mine, ce qui augmente la fréquence des inondations et nuit au couvert végétal sensible. Outre cet impact physique, les sédiments miniers contiennent du cuivre et des minéraux sulfurés qui peuvent donner lieu à de l'exhaure de roches acides.