English (Tectonics; Petrography)
brittle deformation [correct]
CONT: Brittle deformation takes the form of rupturing or shearing.
CONT: ... sulphidation and accompanying gold deposition could have occurred during early metamorphism in a ductile regime... and must have preceded brittle deformation that occurred during formation of the late quartz veins and introduction of arsenic and tungsten.
OBS: As opposed to "ductile deformation."
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
déformation cassante [correct, feminine noun]; déformation fragile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation discontinue provoquée par l'application sur une roche de contraintes au delà des limites élastique et plastique.
CONT: Sous l'action de contraintes, les roches peuvent subir deux types de déformations, les unes cassantes ou failles, les autres plus souples, les plis.
CONT: Le socle, [...] riche en terrains métamorphiques et granitiques, [...] est [...] le siège de déformations plutôt cassantes tandis que la couverture présente des déformations plutôt souples.