English (Geochemistry)
chemical transport [correct]
CONT: Not fully understood is the role of chemical transport in the formation of placers and the proportion of gold that it contributes.
CONT: Gold enrichment in the lower part of the White Channel gravels of the Klondike district, Yukon, may have resulted from chemical transport related to argillically altered sediment and bedrock...
French (Géochimie)
migration chimique [correct, feminine noun]; transport chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une certaine aptitude de l'or à la migration chimique semble bien avoir été prouvée dans les placers [...] Bien que limitée, elle semble aussi avoir eu lieu parfois dans les chapeaux oxydés, mais l'enrichissement en or s'explique surtout par le lessivage des éléments plus solubles.