English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Klondike district [correct, see observation, Yukon]; Klondike area [correct, see observation, Yukon]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Klondike District near Dawson was the source of more than half the placer gold of Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
district du Klondike [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Yukon]; district de Klondike [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Yukon]; région du Klondike [correct, feminine noun, Yukon]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le district de Klondike, près de Dawson, a été la source de la moitié de l'or alluvionnaire de l'Ouest du Canada.