English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Atomic Physics)
doping impurity [correct]
DEF: An element such as gold, silver or phosphorus, different from those found in an intrinsic semiconductor, that is introduced in the latter during doping to change its electrical properties.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique atomique)
impureté de dopage [correct, feminine noun]; impureté dopante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément tel que l'or, l'argent ou le phosphore, différent de ceux retrouvés dans un semiconducteur intrinsèque, que l'on introduit dans ce dernier au cours du dopage afin de modifier ses propriétés électriques.