English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
gold drain [correct]
OBS: Since America probably had a disproportionate share of the world's gold supply in 1950, American experts rather welcomed the first part of the gold drain.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
drainage de l'or