English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
liquidity shortage of reserves [correct]
OBS: America's gold drain long covered up(...)(c) long-run liquidity shortage of reserves in a world where foreign trade grows at 7 or 8 per cent per year while gold from mines grows at barely 2 per cent(...)
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
insuffisance des réserves de liquidité