English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
impact plasma detector [correct]
CONT: Positively or negatively charged ions entering the sensor are first detected by the charge that they induce when they fly through the entrance grid. This charge signal will only be evaluated if the ion subsequently impacts the impact plasma detector. Dust particles(charged or uncharged) are detected by the plasma produced during the impact on the gold target of the sensor.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
détecteur du plasma d'impact [correct, masculine noun]