English (Heraldry)
erminois [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Said of a heraldic fur depicted as a pattern of black marks on a yellow or gold field.
CONT: Sable a chevron Erminois cotised between three saltires couped Or.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing furs are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
herminais [correct, adjective, invariable]
DEF: Se dit d'une fourrure du blason représentée par des mouchetures noires sur fond jaune ou doré.
CONT: De sable au chevron d'herminais coticé d'or, accompagné de trois flanchis du même.