English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
tooling [correct]
DEF: The impressing by hand of lettering and decoration on book covers and spines. The work is done by the finisher who uses heated brass letters, dies, pallets and roll tools. Cloth bindings are given little decoration, often only the author’s name and title, lettered on the spine.
OBS: Blind tooling is done with heated tools but no gold or foil; for gold tooling, gold in leaf or spool form is used.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dorure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations manuelles que comporte la décoration du livre relié : le titrage, la décoration des tranches, des dos et des plats.