English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
clearing fund [correct]
CONT: Were the [options] writer to default, the IOCC’s "safety net" of margin requirements and clearing fund, to which all clearing members contribute, would be available to fulfil the writer’s obligation.
OBS: The term "clearing fund" was found in a Montreal Exchange leaflet entitled "IOCC Gold Options.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds de compensation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un vendeur d'options venait à manquer à ses obligations, les garanties et le fonds de compensation de l'IOCC, auquel contribuent tous les membres, seraient utilisés pour remplir les obligations du vendeur en faute.
OBS: Le terme «fonds de compensation» est tiré d'un dépliant préparé par la Bourse de Montréal qui s'intitule «Options IOCC sur l'or».