English (Gold and Silver Mining)
lode gold deposit [correct]; lode-gold deposit [correct]; primary gold deposit [correct]
CONT: Lode gold deposits are present in all of the major tectonic subdivisions of the Canadian landmass but occur dominantly in terranes with an abundance of volcanic and clastic sedimentary rocks of low to medium metamorphic grade.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
gîte d'or primaire [correct, masculine noun]; gisement d'or primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes d'or primaires sont présents dans toutes les grandes subdivisions tectoniques de la masse continentale canadienne, mais on les trouve principalement dans des terranes renfermant en abondance des roches volcaniques et des roches sédimentaires clastiques ayant fait l'objet d'un métamorphisme d'intensité faible à modérée.