English (Geochemistry; Processing of Mineral Products)
leach pad [correct]; leaching pad [correct]; lixiviation pad [correct]
CONT: Leach pads have a foundation of impermeable clay overlaid with a tough plastic liner covered by protective layers of sand and gravel. Large ore heaps are built on these pads.
CONT: Heap leaching is a relatively simple process where low grade ores are stacked on a leach pad and then treated with a solution to recover precious values such as gold, silver, and copper metals.
CONT: The pit will be partially, but not fully, backfilled. Over in Powers Gulch, the leaching pad will contain spent ore that cannot be neutralized.
French (Géochimie; Préparation des produits miniers)
remblai de lixiviation [correct, masculine noun]; remblai de lessivage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Remblai de lixiviation profonde par cyanuration de la Goldfields Ghana Ltée [...]
OBS: remblai : Masse de matière rapportée pour élever un terrain ou combler un creux. [...] Les remblais s'exécutent par couches successives.