English (Mining Engineering)
cut [correct, adjective]
CONT: The grade of the(gold) ore at the 1000-ft level was 0. 59 oz uncut or 0. 33 oz cut across a width of 4. 2 feet.
OBS: When assays are being averaged, if a few are much higher than the remainder it is generally assumed that the high ones are ’erratics’ that are too high to be used because they would greatly affect the average. They are generally reduced to a more conservative figure. An average calculated after erratic assays have been reduced is called a ’cut’ average.
French (Génie minier)
réduit [adjective]; ajusté [adjective]
DEF: Pour lequel on a consenti une diminution.