English (Gold and Silver Mining)
fine gold [correct]; fine grained gold [correct]; fine-grain gold [correct]; fine grain gold [correct]
DEF: In placer mining, gold in exceedingly small particles.
CONT: Fine grained gold that is transported to larger stream and river systems is erratically distributed by more complex fluvial processes ...
OBS: Today gold is classified according to particle size ie natural gold is described as "gold lumps", "coarse gold", "middle grain gold", "fine grain gold", or "gold powder. "
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
or fin [correct, masculine noun]; or à grain fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: or fin : passe le tamis de 20 mailles mais est retenu sur le tamis de 40 mailles [...]