English (Optics; Gold and Silver Mining)
hand specimen scale [correct]
CONT: The term disseminated [gold] refers to ores in which veins are minor and gold is "finely dispersed in host rocks of variable composition where little or no fabric control on mineralization is apparent, at least at the hand specimen scale"(Romberger, 1986).
French (Optique; Mines d'or et d'argent)
échelle des échantillons macroscopiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression «or disséminé» qualifie des minéralisations auxquelles ne sont associées que de faibles quantités de filons et qui se composent d'or «finement dispersé dans des roches hôtes de composition variable où l'on décèle peu ou pas de contrôle des fabriques sur la minéralisation, du moins à l'échelle des échantillons macroscopiques» (Romberger, 1986).