English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
agitation [correct]; stirring [noun]; mixing [noun]
DEF: Vigorous stirring of pulp in a tank by low-pressure air or mechanical means to prevent settlement.
OBS: Also used in the leaching of gold and other minerals from finely ground aqueous suspension in which oxygen is essential to chemical reaction, for example, the cyanide process.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
brassage [correct, masculine noun]; agitation [feminine noun]; mise en suspension [feminine noun]
DEF: Agitation d'un ensemble de liquides ou de solides fragmentés, ou d'une pulpe, ayant pour objet, soit de favoriser les contacts entre les constituants, soit de doter l'ensemble d'homogénéité de distribution.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
agitación [feminine noun]