English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
coin gold [correct, noun]; coinage gold [correct]; mint gold
DEF: An alloy (gold often mixed with silver or copper for greater durability) used for the production of some gold coinage.
OBS: The Gold Maple Leaf contains only pure gold.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
or monétaire [masculine noun]; or à monnayer [masculine noun]