English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
expiry month [correct]; expiration month [correct]
CONT: When the M. E. [Montreal Exchange] authorizes trading in a new expiry month, it usually selects three exercise prices surrounding the market price of gold at $25 per oz. intervals. For example, if gold was trading at $US400 per troy oz when trading of a new expiration month was introduced, three series would ordinarily be introduced with exercise prices of $US375, $US400 and $US425 respectively.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
mois d'expiration [correct, masculine noun]; mois d'échéance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la Bourse de Montréal autorise la négociation d'une option avec un nouveau mois d'expiration, elle choisit généralement trois prix de levée qui sont voisins du cours du marché de l'or à des intervalles de 25$ par once d'or. Par exemple, si l'or se négocie à 400$ U.S. par once troy lorsqu'une option avec un nouveau mois d'expiration est mise sur le marché, trois séries seraient habituellement lancées avec des prix de levée de 375$ U.S., 400$ U.S. et 425$ U.S. respectivement.