English (Petrography)
quartz-sericite schist [correct]
OBS: Typically schists contain significantly lower levels of quartz than gneisses and many other rocks, but quartz-sericite schist is a variety of the rock that contains a greater amount of the mineral than normal. As its name implies, this type of schist also contains significant amounts of sericite, which is a fine-grained type of either muscovite or paragonite, both of which are relatively abundant silicate minerals.... one of the best known examples of quartz-sericite schist occurs in Canada, where it is a source of economically important gold deposits.
PHR: Pyritic quartz-sericite schist.
French (Pétrographie)
schiste à quartz-séricite [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Schiste à quartz-séricite pyriteux.