English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
volcanic sequence [correct]; volcanic-dominated sequence [correct]; volcanic succession [correct]; volcanic suite [correct]; volcanic rock suite [correct]; volcanic rock sequence [correct]
CONT: Volcanic-dominated sequences of rocks are the most important hosts to gold mineralization in Canada.
OBS: volcanic rock suite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
séquence volcanique [correct, feminine noun]; séquence de roches volcaniques [correct, feminine noun]; suite volcanique [correct, feminine noun]; suite de roches volcaniques [correct, feminine noun]; succession volcanique [correct, feminine noun]; succession de roches volcaniques [correct, feminine noun]; série volcanique [correct, feminine noun]; série de roches volcaniques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: suite volcanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.