English (Tectonics)
volcano-plutonic terrane [correct]
CONT: Volcano-plutonic terranes are the most important hosts to vein gold mineralization in Canada.
French (Tectonique)
terrane volcano-plutonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les terranes volcano-plutoniques constituent les principaux milieux hôtes des minéralisations filoniennes d'or au Canada.