English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
negative indicator [correct]
CONT: Oxide-iron-formation is a negative indicator for stratiform gold mineralization, but such rocks are the typical host of nonstratiform deposits.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
métallotecte négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formations de fer oxydées sont un métallotecte négatif des minéralisations aurifères stratiformes, mais ces roches sont les lithologies hôtes typiques des gîtes non stratiformes.