English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
serpentinized ultrabasic rock [correct]; serpentinized ultramafic rock
CONT: Much of New Caledonia is underlain by ultrabasic rocks many of which are strongly serpentinized.
CONT: ... the abrupt loss of magnetic signature along a magnetic unit, such as iron formation, serpentinized ultramafic rock or iron-rich gabbro, may indicate the presence of a zone of carbonatization or sulphidation related to gold mineralization.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
roche ultrabasique serpentinisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mot ophiolite fut à l'origine synonyme de serpentine [...] puis de «roches vertes» c'est-à-dire de l'ensemble des roches magmatiques basiques et ultrabasiques plus ou moins serpentinisées et métamorphosées présentes dans les chaînes alpines.
OBS: Voir fiche «roche ultrabasique».