English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Metals Mining)
altered wallrock; altered wall rock
CONT: In most mesothermal gold veins, the gold mineralization occurs in the veins, but in some deposits the bulk of the gold is in the adjacent altered wallrocks, or in both.
OBS: wall-rock alteration: Alteration of country rock adjacent to hydrothermal ore deposits by the fluids responsible for or derived during the formation of the deposits ....
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mines métalliques)
roche encaissante altérée [proposal, feminine noun]; encaissant altéré [masculine noun]
CONT: Encaissant altéré : enrichi en carbonates et appauvri en silice.
OBS: Voir fiches «roche altérée» et «roche encaissante».