English (Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
petrological indicator [correct]; petrologic indicator [correct]
CONT: ... petrological indicators of the sulphidation state may be useful guides to gold mineralization in volcanogenic massive sulphide deposits.
French (Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
indicateur pétrologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les indicateurs pétrologiques de l'état de sulfuration peuvent être des guides utiles pour la minéralisation aurifère dans les gîtes de sulfures massifs volcanogènes.