English (Gold and Silver Mining)
gold-mining industry [correct]; gold mining industry [correct]
CONT: In addition to washing the gravel, water became the prime mover for the gold mining industry.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
industrie de l'exploitation aurifère [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation aurifère [feminine noun]
CONT: Une tournée générale à travers nos exploitations aurifères [...]