English (Economic Fluctuations; Mining Operations)
mining boom [correct]
CONT: Worldwide commodity prices have increased substantially over the past five years. This has helped to fuel the mining boom in Canada. There have been large capital investments in uranium, nickel, gold, copper, potash, and diamond exploration. Analysts and industry professionals believe that this trend will continue in 2008 and for the next few years. Thus the mining industry and subsequently the mining equipment industry will continue to prosper in Canada.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Exploitation minière)
boum minier [correct, masculine noun]; boom minier [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Québec vit un nouveau boum minier, phénomène cyclique qui, pour la première fois, coïncide avec une hausse phénoménale des besoins en métaux des économies émergentes d'Asie.
OBS: La forme francisée «boum» est à privilégier.