English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Bioengineering; Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
bioleaching [correct]; biological leaching [correct]
CONT: Mining companies... use micro-organisms to leach metals from ore. This process, known as bioleaching, is already used in the production of a quarter of all U. S. copper and is becoming important in gold and uranium mining.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Technique biologique; Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
biolixiviation [correct, feminine noun]; lixiviation biologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à extraire des constituants d'un produit par mise en solution dans l'eau, sous l'action de micro-organismes.
CONT: La biolixiviation est utilisée pour l'extraction de métaux (l'uranium par exemple) de certains minerais pauvres. On fait appel pour cela à des bactéries du genre «Thiobacillus».
CONT: Lixiviation biologique du minerai.
OBS: Voir aussi «lixiviation bactérienne».
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Bioingeniería; Distintos procedimientos de extracción (Explotación minera))
biolixiviación [correct, feminine noun]