English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gulch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Deep, steeply graded, V-shaped declivity, sometimes containing a stream.
CONT: Bears Paw Gulch, Man.
OBS: Widely used. Generally smaller than a ravine but larger than a gully. Yukon use is in gold mining areas of the late 1890s.
OBS: gulch: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit ravin.
CONT: La Grande Ravine. Qué.
OBS: La ravine est plus petite que le ravin et la vallée. Attesté au Qué.
OBS: ravine : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.