English (Economic Fluctuations)
world economic cycle [correct]
CONT: The prices of main metals produced in Québec, in particular iron, gold, nickel and zinc, are determined on international markets. The mining industry is thus subject to world economic cycles.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
cycle économique mondial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les prix des métaux produits au Québec, dont en particulier le minerai de fer, l’or, le nickel et le zinc, sont déterminés sur les marchés internationaux. L’industrie minière est donc assujettie aux cycles économiques mondiaux.