English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pan-amalgamation process [correct]; pan amalgamation process [correct]; pan amalgamation [correct]
DEF: A process for extracting gold or silver from their ores; the ore is crushed and mixed with salt, copper sulfate, and mercury, and the gold or silver amalgamize with the mercury.
CONT: Prior to the cyanide process (pioneered in Karangahake), only a small percentage of gold and silver had been extracted by the old pan amalgamation process.
CONT: The Mercur Gold Mining and Milling Company had been organized in 1890 to treat the ore by pan amalgamation.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
amalgamation en cuve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amalgamation de l'or et de l'argent par broyage dans une cuve.