English (Gold and Silver Mining)
gold occurrence [correct]; occurrence of gold [correct]; gold showing
CONT: Occurrence of gold in a region.
OBS: occurrence : The existence or presence of any phenomenon in any specific relation to other objects or phenomena, as the occurrence of gold in a vein.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
venue aurifère [correct, feminine noun]; occurrence aurifère [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; indice d'or [masculine noun]; indice aurifère [masculine noun]
CONT: Venues aurifères dans une région.
CONT: La ceinture du Restigouche [...] contient de la roche semblable à la ceinture de la Gaspésie, où se trouvent plusieurs gîtes de porphyre et de skarn en plus de nombreuses venues aurifères.