English (Gold and Silver Mining)
free gold [correct]; virgin gold [correct]
DEF: The gold not found in chemical combination with other minerals.
OBS: Found largely in placer gold form.
CONT: virgin : Applied to metals occurring elementally, as virgin gold, as distinguished from ore minerals which are chemical compounds.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
or libre [correct, masculine noun]; or vierge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'or [...] n'existe qu'à l'état dispersé, soit libre, soit associé, en solution solide, semble-t-il, avec d'autres minéraux de minerais [...]