English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
plate amalgamation [correct]
DEF: Use of copper or copper-alloy plates coated with enough mercury to form a soft adherent film, in order to trap gold from crushed ore pulp as it flows over the plates.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
amalgamation sur plaques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel le concentré de minerai passe à travers des plaques en alliage de cuivre recouvertes d'une couche de mercure.
OBS: Les métaux précieux, notamment l'or, sont retenus sur les plaques.