English (National and International Economics; Production Management)
growing total output [correct]
OBS: (...) the deflationary pressure on prices would have been even worse had it not been for growing methods of economizing on gold. Modern banks, which hold only fractional reserves, began to develop. The demand-deposit M they created meant that not quite so much gold was needed to keep up with growing total output.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Gestion de la production)
production globale croissante