English (Gold and Silver Mining)
lode gold mine [correct]
CONT: Lode gold mines recorded a small reduction in output, but this was offset by an increase in byproduct production from base-metal mines.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
mine d'or filonien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production des mines d'or filonien, des gisements alluvionnaires (placers) et la quantité d'or obtenue comme sous-produit des mines de métaux communs ont légèrement diminué en 1978.