English (Various Metal Ores; Glaciology)
glacial placer deposit [correct]; glacial placer [correct]
CONT: Glacial placer deposits... have formed when gold from regional bedrock or paleoplacer sources was incorporated into some types of glacial drift, such as glaciofluvial or ice contact deposits, moraines, and stratified till deposits.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Glaciologie)
placer glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les placers glaciaires [...] se sont formés lorsque l'or provenant du substratum rocheux ou de paléoplacers de la région a été incorporé dans certains types de sédiments glaciaires, comme les sédiments fluvioglaciaires ou juxtaglaciaires, les moraines et les dépôts de till stratifiés.