English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
paper standard [correct]; fiat standard
DEF: A monetary system, based on paper money, that is not convertible into gold or any other item of intrinsic value.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
étalon fictif [masculine noun]; étalon-papier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
patrón papel [masculine noun]