English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
inconvertible paper money [correct]
DEF: Paper money that cannot be exchanged for either gold or silver by the central bank. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
papier-monnaie inconvertible [masculine noun]