English (Gold and Silver Mining; Economic Geology)
auriferous quartz vein [correct]; auriferous vein of quartz [correct]; auriferous quartz lode [correct]; auriferous quartz ledge [correct]; gold-bearing quartz vein [correct]
CONT: Auriferous quartz lodes are unlike most other lodes, which are crevices more or less vertical, caused by contraction during drying, or by metamorphism, or by mechanical disturbance of a rock, this crevice having been subsequently filled up.
CONT: The band of auriferous quartz veins worked at San Domingo ... has been largely mined ...
CONT: There would appear to be no actual limit to the variety of forms exhibited by auriferous veins of quartz and other minerals ...
CONT: Probable sources of placer gold include gold-bearing quartz veins, felsic intrusions, base metal sulphide deposits, paleoplacers, and other gold-bearing deposits.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Géologie économique)
filon de quartz aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; veine de quartz aurifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gisements d'or appartiennent à deux types principaux : d'abord les filons de quartz aurifère, liés à des plutons granitiques, très répandus dans le monde entier et fréquents surtout dans les schistes métamorphiques et les gneiss. Ensuite les gîtes sédimentaires, où l'or s'accumule en pépites [...] L'or sédimentaire provient des filons de quartz aurifère érodés [...]
CONT: Les filons de quartz aurifère et les placers s'épuisent, après avoir provoqué des rushes historiques. [...] dans la Sierra Nevada, le célèbre filon du Mother Lode [...] est encore productif à 1 500 m de profondeur!
CONT: Dans le district de Porcupine (Ontario) les veines de quartz aurifères se rencontrent dans des coulées de dacite ou d'andésite, dans des conglomérats [...]