English (Gold and Silver Mining)
stream placer gold [correct]
CONT: Gold is found in all five continents of the world... The first gold to be discovered in history is called stream placer gold. Placer gold is obtained in the alluvial deposits of sand and gravel often occurring near river banks and streams.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
paillole [correct, feminine noun]; pailloire [correct, feminine noun]; palloie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paillette d'or des sables de rivière.