English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
refining process [correct]
CONT: Silver is recovered from placer gold in the refining process...
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
processus d'affinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'argent est récupéré de l'or alluvionnaire durant le processus d'affinage [...]