English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
shell crown [correct]
DEF: A metal cap designed to fit the prepared tooth and reproduce the crown.
OBS: Usually made of gold plate.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
couronne façonnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couronne métallique complète, façonnée pour s'adapter à une préparation et reproduire la couronne.
OBS: Généralement faite d'or plaqué.