English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
precious metal dealer [correct]
CONT: Individuals from all walks of life have at various times exhibited an unusually high degree of interest in acquiring gold or silver, to the point of literally lining up in front of the offices of precious metal dealers.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
négociant de métaux précieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des personnes de tous les milieux ont, à diverses occasions, manifesté un intérêt inhabituel pour l'or et l'argent, au point d'attendre en file devant les bureaux des négociants de métaux précieux.