English (Fish)
swordtail [correct]
CONT: The Swordtail is a popular aquarium fish, especially among beginners. Their name comes from their extended caudal fin, where the bottom points out like a sword on the males. The body shape of the fish is similar to that of the Guppy. Several color strains have been formed by breeders over the years including Neon, Red, Lyretail, Red Simpson, Green, Albino, Gold tux, Black and Spotted Swordtails.
French (Poissons)
porte-glaive [correct, masculine noun]; porte-épée [correct, masculine noun]; xiphophore [correct, masculine noun]; xiphophore de Heller [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le xiphophore ou porte-glaive (Xiphophorus helleri) [...] a des formes robustes et élancées, des couleurs brillantes, et, chez les mâles, la nageoire caudale porte un prolongement caractéristique en forme d'épée.
OBS: Pluriel : des porte-épées; des porte-glaives.
OBS: porte-épées (pl.); porte-glaives (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées soit dans le Petit Robert (2004) ou le Petit Larousse illustré (2005).