English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Gold and Silver Mining)
conductive cooling [correct]
CONT: Simple conductive cooling is, itself, sufficient to cause gold precipitation...
French (Thermalisme; Mines d'or et d'argent)
refroidissement par conduction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le simple refroidissement par conduction est en lui-même suffisant pour entraîner la précipitation de l'or [...]