English (Investment)
profit opportunity [correct]
CONT: Speculators are not so much interested in gold itself as they are in changes in the price of gold. They use gold options to exploit perceived profit opportunities.
French (Investissements et placements)
possibilité de profit [correct, feminine noun]; occasion de profit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les spéculateurs s'intéressent moins à l'or lui-même qu'aux fluctuations du prix de l'or. Ils se servent des options sur l'or pour tirer parti des possibilités de profit qu'ils discernent.