English (Pricing Theory; Laws of the Market (Economy))
maximum-price law [correct]
OBS: This gap [the gold gap between J and K, see figure 20-7, page 371] is so large that there will not long be enough sugar on grocer's shelves or in the warehouse to make up the difference. Somebody will have to drink bitter coffee. If it were not for the maximum-price law, this somebody would gladly bid the price up to 8 or 18 cents or more, rather than do without sugar.
French (Théorie des prix; Lois du marché (Économie))
loi du prix maximum