English (Aeroindustry)
electrolytic coating [correct]
CONT: As a result of the rapid rise in the price of gold, there is a growing tendency to use palladium for electrolytic coatings.
OBS: It is the result of an electrodeposition.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
revêtement électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En raison de la montée rapide du prix de l'or, on a de plus en plus tendance à utiliser le palladium pour les revêtements électrolytiques.
OBS: Il s'agit du résultat de l'opération d'électrodéposition.