English (Mining Operations; Production (Economics); Gold and Silver Mining)
gold production [correct]
CONT: But world gold production from the dwindling mines of South Africa and Russia can increase at barely a 2 per cent annual rate.
French (Exploitation minière; Production (Économie); Mines d'or et d'argent)
production aurifère [correct, feminine noun]; production d'or [correct, feminine noun]; production du métal jaune [feminine noun]