English (Economic Geology; Gold and Silver Mining)
gold province [correct]
CONT: Among the examples of metallogenic provinces in North America are the gold province on the Canadian Shield that extends for 3, 200 kilometres(2, 000 miles) and includes all the major Canadian gold camps...
French (Géologie économique; Mines d'or et d'argent)
province aurifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en métallogénie, [...] certaines [...] provinces paraissent surtout déterminées par la profondeur de l'érosion : telles sont les provinces aurifères des vieux boucliers.