English (Precious Metals (Metallurgy); Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
solid gold [correct]
DEF: A term that some would reserve for fine or 24 karat gold for the reason that an admixture of copper, silver or other elements results in a metal that is not solidly, or purely, gold. However, in an advisory opinion dated June 13, 1967, the Federal Trade Commission held that "solid gold" may be used to describe articles that do not have a hollow center and that have a fineness of 10 karat or more.
French (Métaux précieux (Métallurgie); Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
or massif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En or massif, se dit de tout article fait de métal plein et dont l'or est d'une pureté de 10 carats ou plus.