English (National and International Economics; Corporate Economics; Accounting)
basic deficit [correct]
OBS: Our net balance on current account comes from adjusting our merchandise trade balance for "invisible" service items and taking into account our unilateral government aid programs. It and long-term capital movements constitute the "basic deficit" which must be offset by short-term capital movement and shipments of gold and reserve assets.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économie de l'entreprise; Comptabilité)
déficit de base