English (Toponymy)
Cariboo Road [correct]; Cariboo Wagon Road [correct]
OBS: Cariboo Road, the wagon road constructed in 1862-65 in the valley of the Fraser River in B. C., during the Cariboo gold rush.(...) It ran(...) a distance of about 400 miles. In view of the difficult and precipitous character of the canyon and country traversed, the road was justly regarded as a triumph of engineering. In the present century it has become a modern highway.
French (Toponymie)
route d'accès à la région de Cariboo
OBS: Lorsque les ressources aurifères les plus facilement accessibles de la région Fraser-Cariboo furent épuisées, vers 1860, les établissements de l'intérieur déclinèrent.