English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Jewellery)
piqué [correct]
DEF: Kind of ornamental work on shagreen or tortoise shell covered cases of antique watches, etc., consisting of small gold or silver rivets set in designs, rivets heads showing on the outside of the case-covering.
CONT: (The posé d’or) was often ... enhanced by piqué d’or which is the term given to the decoration consisting of tiny gold nails or minute studs driven into the tortoise shell and set closely together.
OBS: When the gold nails were of a slightly larger diameter and were used to give a more bold emphasis to the design the work was called clouté d’or.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
piqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «piqué» (est) l'œuvre des tabletiers qui ont imaginé de façonner quantité de petits objets en écaille et de les orner de motifs en métal, principalement en or.