English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
liberation size [correct]
DEF: The particle size at which it is possible for most valuable minerals to detach from the gangue minerals.
CONT: ... the liberation of the gold may be approximated by spherical particles with a liberation size of 3 angstroms or 0. 000 00003 cm.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
dimension de libération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théoriquement, dimension à laquelle on devrait broyer tout le minerai pour libérer la plus petite particule de métal. Pratiquement, c'est la dimension à laquelle on broie pour obtenir un résultat voisin de la libération totale.