English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
skarn deposit [correct]; mineralized skarn [correct]; ore-bearing skarn [correct]
CONT: Skarn deposits are abundant, variable, and economically important. They are a principal global source of tungsten, a major source of copper, and an important source of iron, molybdenum, zinc, and gold.
CONT: Almost 100% of Canadian tungsten production ... is derived from skarn deposits. Skarns are the second most important type of economic tungsten deposit after vein/stockwork deposits ...
OBS: Pyrometasomatic deposits ... have been termed hydrothermal metamorphic, igneous metamorphic, contact metamorphic, skarn and pyrometasomatic. The last term is gaining general acceptance ... because it neatly summarizes the origin of these deposits which are formed at high temperatures (pyro) with the addition and subtraction of material (metasomatic) ... They are developed ... at the contact of intrusive plutons and carbonate country rocks. The latter are converted to marbles, calc-silicate hornfelses and/or skarns by contact metamorphic effects.
OBS: skarn deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
skarn minéralisé [correct, masculine noun]; gisement skarnifère [correct, masculine noun]; gîte skarnifère [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de skarn [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de skarn [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de type skarn [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de type skarn [correct, masculine noun]; gisement skarnifié [masculine noun]
CONT: Les skarns minéralisés sont abondants, de caractère variable et économiquement importants. À l'échelle mondiale, ils constituent la principale source de tungstène, une source majeure de cuivre et une source importante de fer, de molybdène, de zinc et d'or.
CONT: Les gisements liés aux calcaires comprennent des gîtes skarnifères (magnétite et oligiste en amas à proximité de roches éruptives) exploités dans l'Ouest des États-Unis, l'île d'Elbe, la Suède centrale [...] et souvent prolongés par des gîtes de substitution à sidérose qui s'altère en hématite et limonite dans la partie superficielle [...]
CONT: Magma granitique [...] Minéralisation associée : gîtes pyrométasomatiques de type skarn, étain, scheelite.
OBS: gisement skarnifié : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.