English (Prostheses)
femoral stem [correct]
CONT: Configuration 2 is an application to register a Class III device which is a modular component of a hip system. The component is a femoral stem with an HA coating.
CONT: ... cemented femoral stems probably remain gold standard for total hip arthroplasty;
French (Prothèses)
tige fémorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En fonction des facteurs étiologiques on peut, avec P. Fontes, J. Benoit, A. Lortat-Jacob et R. Didry, séparer : - Les luxations malpositionnelles dues le plus souvent à une malposition du cotyle prothétique ou, beaucoup plus rarement de la tige fémorale, parfois à un effet de levier du col fémoral sur le rebord cotyloïdien.