English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monometallism [correct]; single standard
DEF: The use of one metal, ordinarily gold or silver, at a fixed relative value, as the monetary standard.
DEF: A system of money in which the unit is legally defined in terms of one metal only, usually gold. ... Sometimes called "single standard".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monométallisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système monétaire où un seul métal, généralement l'or ou l'argent, jouit d'un pouvoir libérateur illimité et dont la liberté de frappe est accordée aux agents.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
monometalismo [masculine noun]