English (Document Classification (Library Science); Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
archival processing [correct]
DEF: Processing by standard specified methods to assure maximum permanence of photographic images - in particular microfilm.
DEF: Special care given films or prints to insure long-lasting results; usually involves two fixer baths, thorough washing, and selenium or gold toning of prints.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
traitement pour archivage
CONT: Photographie - Microcopies gélatino-argentiques sur film - Traitement et conservation pour archivage.