English (Gold and Silver Mining)
auriferous vein [correct]; gold-bearing vein [correct]; gold vein [correct]; vein of gold [correct]
CONT: There would appear to be no actual limit to the variety of forms exhibited by auriferous veins of quartz ...
CONT: Veins of pure scaly oxide of iron ... are likewise regarded by the native miners as ... indications of the proximity of gold. Some of these auriferous veins attain the breadth of several yards ...
PHR: Gold-bearing quartz vein.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
filon aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; veine aurifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Associés à des roches vertes [...], il existe en Australie des filons aurifères. À l'or s'associent du cuivre et du nickel [...]
CONT: [...] la mine «Morning Star» (Victoria, Australie [...] où des veines aurifères se localisent dans un dyke monzonitique [...]
PHR: Filon de quartz aurifère.
PHR: Veine de quartz aurifère.
Spanish (Minas de oro y de plata)
veta aurífera [feminine noun]