English (Soil Science; Petrography)
pelitic sediment [correct]
CONT: Pelitic sediments are commonly interbedded with the gold-bearing sulphide-rich BIF [banded iron formation].
French (Science du sol; Pétrographie)
sédiment pélitique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un sédiment pélitique riche en alumine [...]