English (Gold and Silver Mining)
auriferous bench [correct]; reef wash [correct, Australia]; reef-wash [correct, Australia]
DEF: A deposit of wash-dirt spread over an expanse of flat or undulating bedrock, or lodged in a hollow in bedrock above the level of the gutter...
DEF: Gold-bearing drift.
OBS: Apparently synonymous with bench.
OBS: Auriferous benches are termed reef-wash ... in Australia.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
exploitation de moraines aurifères [feminine noun]