English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
bench placer [correct]; terrace placer [correct]; river-bar placer [correct]
DEF: A bench gravel that is mined as a placer.
DEF: A tin or gold-bearing terrace of gravel on one or both sides of a river valley.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
gisement en terrasse [masculine noun]; placer en terrasse [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Gravier de terrasse dans lequel sont exploités des métaux ou des minéraux précieux, en particulier de l'or.
OBS: Voir «placer».