English (Economic Geology; Gold and Silver Mining)
auriferous sand [correct]; gold-bearing sand [correct]; gold sand [correct]
CONT: The gold-bearing sand sinks through perforations in the trommel and drops onto shaking tables, on which it is further concentrated.
French (Géologie économique; Mines d'or et d'argent)
sable aurifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une tribu lavait des sables aurifères dans des rigoles en bois tapissées de peaux de mouton qui retenaient l'or fin.
OBS: sable aurifère : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Geología económica; Minas de oro y de plata)
arena aurífera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La extracción del oro de las arenas auríferas se efectúa esencialmente mediante lavados y cribados que separan progresivamente el polvillo y las pepitas metálicas de las materias menos densas.