English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
micaceous iron oxide [correct]
CONT: Golden Special Iridescent Acrylics. Use these special iridescent colors to add a sparkly touch or a distinct texture! These extraordinary colors are created by mixing assorted mica partials with gel medium. The micaeous iron oxide, with its rich simmer color and gritty surface, makes a glorious ground for pastels.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
oxyde de fer micacé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: mortier noir micacé : Mélange de polymère acrylique et d'oxyde de fer micacé, il donne des effets de matière métallisés. Il se travaille aussi bien au couteau qu'au pinceau. Se dilue à l'eau, se fluidifie aux gels ou médiums.
CONT: Pigments d'oxyde de fer micacé pour peintures -- Spécifications et méthodes d'essai. [Titre de la norme ISO 10601, 1993.]