English (Cookies and Cookie Making)
cheese straw [correct]
DEF: A strip of cheese pastry or plain pastry sprinkled with cheese, baked until crisp and golden brown.
OBS: The pastry strips are sometimes twisted before baking.
OBS: Cheese straws are served as an appetizer or an accompaniment to soups or salads.
OBS: cheese straw: term usually used in the plural.
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie)
paille au fromage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Paille au fromage [...] fraisez légèrement puis découper la pâte en petit bâtonnet de 5 mm par 5 cm.
OBS: paille au fromage : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.