English (National and International Security; Data Banks and Databases)
Golden Shield project [correct]
CONT: The Golden Shield [project] is a gigantic online database, incorporating speech and face recognition, closed-circuit television, smart cards, credit records and internet surveillance, offering immediate access to the registration records of every citizen in China.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Banques et bases de données)
projet Bouclier d'or [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Il s'agit d'une gigantesque base de données en ligne qui intègre reconnaissance de la parole et des visages, télévision en circuit fermé, cartes intelligentes, dossiers de crédit et surveillance d'Internet, offrant un accès immédiat au dossier de chaque citoyen chinois.