English (Plant Diseases)
russet ring [correct]
CONT: Russet rign is a virus disease that occurs on Golden Delicious and Yellow Newtown apples in the Pacific Northwest. Symptoms consist of rings of russeted tissues surrounding relatively russset-free areas on the skin of the fruits... Russet ring is a superficial blemish that detracts from the appearance of the fruits, but does not affect dessert quality.
OBS: russet ring: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie des anneaux liégeux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie à virus de la pomme.