English (Sugar Industry; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
caramel sauce [correct]
OBS: Caramel is sugar that has been taken just to the edge of burning. Caramel' s color reveals the extent to which it is cooked. The palest form is just concentrated sugar syrup. The next stage is golden, followed by amber and dark.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
sauce au caramel [correct, feminine noun]; sauce caramel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Garnir les moelleux d’une cuillère de crème fraîche vanillée et de sauce caramel.
Spanish (Industria azucarera; Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
salsa de caramelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salsa que se elabora derritiendo azúcar en un líquido que puede ser, leche, jugo, extracto de frutas u otro.