English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bearded weevil
CONT: ... males of the species Rhinostomus barbirostris, or bearded weevil... have an elongated beak and front legs, and the beak is also distinguished by a thick covering of golden hairs. Male bearded weevils compete for females on the trunks of newly fallen palm trees, where the females, with their shorter beak, drill small holes in which to place their eggs.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Charançon barbu [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les mâles de l'espèce rhinostomus barbirostris (Charançon barbu) [...] ont un rostre et des pattes antérieures allongés. Le rostre est recouvert par un épais manteau de poils dorés. Les Charançons barbus mâles s'affrontent pour la possession des femelles. Ces insectes vivent sur des troncs de palmiers récemment abattus où la femelle, qui a un rostre plus court, creuse de petits trous dans l'écorce pour y placer ses œufs.