English (Botany)
scharzkopf [correct]; black tree aeonium [correct]
DEF: Striking decorative variety with coppery to deep purple leaves. The species Ae. arboreum is Mediterranean from Morocco and Portugal east to Crete; an erect bold succulent to 1 m high, little branching, topped by a flaring 20 cm rosette of spatulate light green, fleshy leaves, fringed white at margins; flowers golden yellow.
OBS: Aassulaceae family.
French (Botanique)
aeonium en arbre [correct]
DEF: Plante grasse, rustique seulement dans le Midi [...] feuilles cunéiformes spatulées, obtuses, de 7-8 cm sur 2 cm (devenant brun noirâtre : var. atropurpureum); tige lisse et ramifiée de 1-2 m. Région méditerranéenne. Introd. 1640