English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
gold opal [correct]
DEF: A fire opal that exhibits only an overall color of golden yellow.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
opale d'or [correct, feminine noun]; opale dorée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opale présentant uniquement la couleur jaune d'or.