English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Cinematography)
Oscars [correct, plural, United States]; Academy Awards [correct, plural, United States]
OBS: The Oscars! Every January, when the calendar has turned to a new year, the attention of the entertainment community and of film fans around the world turns to the upcoming Academy Awards. Oscar Fever hits, building to the crescendo of the annual presentation of golden statuettes, when hundreds of millions of cinema lovers glue themselves to their television sets to learn who will receive the highest honor in filmmaking. The Academy Awards Presentation is also the activity that enables the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to maintain its varied year-round calendar of programs and events and a wide-ranging educational and cultural agenda.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Cinématographie)
Oscars [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, United States]; Academy Awards [correct, masculine noun, plural, United States]; Prix de l'académie des arts et sciences du cinéma [masculine noun, United States]
OBS: Les Prix de l'académie des arts et sciences du cinéma (ou Academy Awards) plus connus sous leur surnom d'Oscars (nom donné à la statuette récompensant les lauréats) récompensent chaque année, depuis 1929 les meilleurs films sortis aux États-Unis ainsi qu'un éventail des meilleurs professionnels du cinéma dans diverses catégories. La cérémonie est organisée par l'association professionnelle intitulée Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS, académie des arts et sciences du cinéma).
OBS: Prendre note que la forme française «oscar», sans la majuscule sur le «o» est passée dans l'usage pour désigner la statuette plaquée or (récompense) qui est remise par l'Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Toutefois, les deux formes, avec ou sans la majuscule, sont reconnues.