English (Art History and Theory)
golden section [correct]
DEF: The dividing of a line or area into two parts so that the ratio of the smaller to the larger is equal to the ratio of the larger to the entire line or area.
OBS: The golden section is supposed to have esthetic value.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
section dorée [feminine noun]