English (Aquaculture)
baitfish farming [correct]
OBS: An important component of the U. S. aquaculture industry... Baitfish are sold primarily to the recretional fishing industry, but a portion is sold to the ornamental fish industry where these fish are used as "feeder" fish for carnivorous species... Golden shiner, Notemigonus crysoleucas, is the most important farm-raised baitfish in the U. S.
French (Aquaculture)
élevage de poissons à appâts [masculine noun]