English (Winemaking)
white wine [correct]
CONT: White table wines vary in colour from pale straw to golden, sometimes with a green tinge. White appetizer and dessert wines may be more or less amber in colour. White wines are usually made from white grapes, but may also be made from some varieties of red grapes if the juice is carefully separated from the skins before fermentation commences.
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vin obtenu généralement à partir de raisins blancs, ou parfois par la fermentation du jus non coloré de certains cépages rouges et dont la couleur va du jaune pâle verdâtre au jaune doré ou ambré.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
vino blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vino de color claro no definido que admite miles de tonalidades.
CONT: El vino blanco puede obtenerse a partir de uvas blancas (blanco de blancos) o de uvas negras. En este caso debe retirarse el hollejo justo tras la prensa, antes de que comience la fermentaión del mosto (blanco de negros).