English (Hand Tools; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
wall trimmer [correct]
OBS: A carpet trimmer.
CONT: "Golden Touch" Resilient Wall Trimmer. Trims resilient material neatly at the wall. Five-position folding handle for easy use under toe space and other hard-to-reach places. Adjustable for height and depth of cut. Cuts in either direction.... [It] can be used as a cushion back carpet trimmer. [Source : Catalogue "Roberts" obtenu de la Cie "Prosol Distribution Inc. ", Centre d’accessoires pour couvre-planchers de Saint-Laurent. ]
OBS: "trimmer": an instrument or machine with which trimming is done.
OBS: "trim", vb: to make trim and neat esp. by cutting or clipping.
French (Outillage à main; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
outil à tailler pour finition le long du mur [masculine noun]
CONT: Outil à tailler «Golden Touch». Finition le long du mur. Coupe les revêtements de vinyle le long du mur. Poignée rabattable en cinq positions pour le coupage dans des endroits d'accès difficile. La hauteur et la profondeur de la coupe est réglable. Coupe dans les deux directions. [...] Cet outil GOLDEN TOUCH peut être employé pour le coupage de tapis à endos coussiné. [Source : Catalogue cité dans la demi-fiche anglaise].