English (Mineralogy)
orpiment [correct]; auripigment [obsolete]; yellow arsenic [correct]; yellow arsenic sulfide [correct]; king's gold [correct]; arsenic yellow; king's yellow [correct]; yellow arsenic sulphide [former designation]
DEF: A lemon-yellow, orange, or orange brownish monoclinic mineral which consists of a native, poorly formed arsenic sulfide.
CONT: Orpiment is a rare mineral that usually forms with realgar. In fact the two minerals are almost always together. ... The yellow color is special to orpiment and can be confused only with a few other minerals.
OBS: Orpiment is derived from the latin "auripigmentum, "or golden pigment.
OBS: Chemical formula: As2S3
French (Minéralogie)
orpiment [correct, masculine noun]; auripigment [masculine noun, obsolete]; arsenic jaune [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure jaune d'arsenic [correct, masculine noun]; jaune royal [correct, masculine noun]; orpin de Perse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (sulfure d'arsenic (61 % As] du système cristallin monoclinique, jaune or ou jaune citron, se présentant en concrétions assez volumineuses d'aspect résineux et dont les cristaux sont difficiles à déceler.
CONT: L'orpiment appartient à la classe des sulfures, il est composé de soufre (39 %) et d'arsenic (61 %). Il cristallise dans le système monoclinique et se présente en cristaux tabulaires ou prismatiques allongés qui atteignent parfois des dimensions remarquables (5 cm de longueur). [...] L'orpiment a une belle couleur jaune doré, tendant au jaune orangé dans les cristaux. [...] Il est souvent associé à la stibine, au réalgar, au cinabre, à l'arsenic natif, à la calcite, à la barytine et au gypse.
OBS: Formule chimique : As2S3
Spanish (Mineralogía)
oropimente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mineral compuesto de arsénico y azufre, de color de limón, textura laminar y fibrosa y brillo craso nacarado. Venenoso.
OBS: Fórmula química: As2S3