English (Martial Arts)
golden score [correct, noun]
CONT: If there is no winner at the end of regulation time, then the match is decided by "golden score, "which is essentially sudden-death overtime. The clocks are reset, and the first person to score an ippon or waza-ari is the winner. There is no time limit. Shidos carry over to the golden score period, but being assessed a shido during this period does not end the match unless it's a third shido(which automatically becomes a hansoku-make).
French (Arts martiaux)
prolongation décisive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongation d'un combat au-delà du temps règlementaire, qui est destinée à départager les adversaires et s'arrête lorsque l'un des deux marque un point.
OBS: L'un des combattants marque un point s'il réussit un geste technique annoncé en japonais «ippon» ou «waza ari», ou si son adversaire cumule trois pénalités dites «shido» en japonais.
OBS: prolongation décisive : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2025.