English (Diplomacy)
quiet diplomacy [correct]
CONT: But as the golden age of Canadian diplomacy drew to an end in the late 1950s, it became harder and harder to practise this kind of quiet diplomacy, when Canadians looked to Ottawa for a more independent and distinctively Canadian foreign policy.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie discrète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de la diplomatie discrète est d’instaurer les conditions dans lesquelles les parties se sentent à l’aise pour agir, et notamment évaluer calmement leurs positions et intérêts respectifs, examiner les options envisageables et prendre en compte des conseils indépendants et impartiaux.