English (Poultry Production)
Golden Campine [correct]
CONT: Campines belong to the Hamburg class. They are an old breed, but have only been recently admitted to the standard. The first mention of them was made in 1828, when they were referred to as a small variety of fowls imported from Holland, called "Everyday hens, "or "Everlasting layers. "... They much resemble the Hamburgs, so much so that many think they are the same class of birds... There are two varieties of Campines, the Golden and Silver. The color of the Golden is a rich golden bay in the neck plumage and a darker yellow for the body color.
French (Élevage des volailles)
Campine variété dorée [feminine noun]
OBS: Poule originaire de Belgique [Braekel Belge].