English (Diplomacy; Etiquette and Protocol (General); Official Ceremonies)
golden book [correct]
CONT: A glance through the pages of the Copacabana Palace's Golden Book is enough confirm the hotel' s status among the world's great hotels. It reveals a guest list of royalty stars of screen, stage, music and sport as well as the politicians and business leaders who have helped shape the world over the last sevent decades.
French (Diplomatie; Étiquette et protocole (Généralités); Cérémonies officielles)
livre d'or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce fut une période de vie fastueuse à Nieuil : Nombreux serviteurs, grandes chasses à courre, fêtres et réceptions. ... Le livre d'or est impressionnant.